The Rank

Once the nominees are announced on January 22nd, 2012, and once I embark on my annual Oscar Challenge, I will use the below boxes to list a progression of what I think will win based on a number of factors (history, other award ceremonies, general consensus, etc.) and also a list of what I think should win. This is much like the ballot that Academy Award members would fill out. Please stay tuned…

BEST PICTURE

WILL WIN:
1. “The Artist”
2. “Hugo”
3. “The Descendants”
4. “The Help”
5. “Midnight In Paris”
6. “Moneyball”
7. “The Tree Of Life”
8. “War Horse”
9. “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “The Tree Of Life”
2. “The Descendants”
3. “Moneyball”
4. “Hugo”
5. “The Help”
6. “Midnight In Paris”
7. “The Artist”
8. “War Horse”
9. “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
2. George Clooney, “The Descendants”
3. Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
4. Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”
5. Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
2. George Clooney, “The Descendants”
3. Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
4. Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
5. Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”


BEST LEADING ACTRESS

WILL WIN:
1. Viola Davis, “The Help”
2. Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
3. Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”
4. Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
5. Rooney Mara, “Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”
2. Viola Davis, “The Help”
3. Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
4. Rooney Mara, “Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
5. Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
2. Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
3. Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
4. Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
5. Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
2. Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
3. Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
4. Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
5. Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WILL WIN:
1. Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
2. Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”
3. Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
4. Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
5. Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
2. Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
3. Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”
4. Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
5. Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”


BEST DIRECTOR

WILL WIN:
1. Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
2. Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
3. Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
4. Woody Allen, “Midnight In Paris”
5. Terrence Malick, “The Tree Of Life”
SHOULD WIN:
1. Terrence Malick, “The Tree Of Life”
2. Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
3. Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
4. Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
5. Woody Allen, “Midnight In Paris”


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN:
1. “Midnight In Paris”, Woody Allen
2. “The Artist”, Michel Hazanavicius
3. “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi
4. “Margin Call”, J.C. Chandor
5. “Bridesmaids”, Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Margin Call”, J.C. Chandor
2. “Midnight In Paris”, Woody Allen
3. “The Artist”, Michel Hazanavicius
4. “A Separation”, Asghar Farhadi
5. “Bridesmaids”, Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WILL WIN:
1. “The Descendants”; Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
2. “Hugo”; John Logan
3. “Moneyball”; Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian
4. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”; Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
5. “The Ides Of March”; George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”; Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
2. “Moneyball”; Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian
3. “The Ides Of March”; George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon
4. “The Descendants”; Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
5. “Hugo”; John Logan


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WILL WIN:
1. “The Tree Of Life”, Emmanuel Lubezki
2. “The Artist”, Guillaume Schiffman
3. “Hugo”, Robert Richardson
4. “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”, Jeff Cronenweth
5. “War Horse”, Janusz Kaminski
SHOULD WIN:
1. “The Tree Of Life”, Emmanuel Lubezki
2. “Hugo”, Robert Richardson
3. “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”, Jeff Cronenweth
4. “War Horse”, Janusz Kaminski
5. “The Artist”, Guillaume Schiffman


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WILL WIN:
1. “Rango”
2. “Puss In Boots”
3. “Chico & Rita”
4. “Kung Fu Panda 2″
5. “A Cat In Paris”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Rango”
2. “Puss In Boots”
3. “Chico & Rita”
4. “Kung Fu Panda 2″
5. “A Cat In Paris”


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WILL WIN:
1. “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
2. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
3. “Hugo”
4. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
5. “Real Steel”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
2. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
3. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
4. “Hugo”
5. “Real Steel”


BEST MAKEUP

WILL WIN:
1. “The Iron Lady”
2. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
3. “Albert Nobbs”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
2. “The Iron Lady”
3. “Albert Nobbs”


BEST ART DIRECTION

WILL WIN:
1. “The Artist”
2. “Hugo”
3. “War Horse”
4. “Midnight In Paris”
5. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part Two”
2. “Hugo”
3. “War Horse”
4. “The Artist”
5. “Midnight In Paris”


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WILL WIN:
1. “The Artist”
2. “Hugo”
3. “Anonymous”
4. “Jane Eyre”
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Hugo”
2. “The Artist”
3. “Anonymous”
4. “Jane Eyre”
5.


BEST FILM EDITING

WILL WIN:
1. “The Artist”, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
2. “Hugo”, Thelma Schoonmaker
3. “The Descendants”, Kevin Tent
4. “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
5. “Moneyball”, Christopher Tellefsen

SHOULD WIN:
1. “Hugo”, Thelma Schoonmaker
2. “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
3. “The Artist”, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
4. “The Descendants”, Kevin Tent
5. “Moneyball”, Christopher Tellefsen


BEST SOUND MIXING

WILL WIN:
1. “Hugo”
2. “War Horse”
3. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
4. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
5. “Moneyball”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Hugo”
2. “War Horse”
3. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
4. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
5. “Moneyball”


BEST SOUND EDITING

WILL WIN:
1. “Hugo”
2. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
3. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
4. “War Horse”
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Hugo”
2. “Transformers: Dark Of The Moon”
3. “War Horse”
4. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
5.


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WILL WIN:
1. “The Artist”, Ludovic Bource
2. “Hugo”, Howard Shore
3. “War Horse”, John Williams
4. “The Adventures of Tintin”, John Williams
5. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”, Alberto Iglesias
SHOULD WIN:
1. “War Horse”, John Williams
2. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”, Alberto Iglesias
3. “Hugo”, Howard Shore
4. “The Artist”, Ludovic Bource
5. “The Adventures of Tintin”, John Williams


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WILL WIN:
1. “Man Or Muppet” from The Muppets
2. “Real in Rio” from “Rio”
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Man Or Muppet” from The Muppets
2 . “Real in Rio” from “Rio”


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WILL WIN:
1. “A Separation”
2. “Bullhead”
3.
4. –
5. –
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Bullhead”
2. “A Separation”
3.
4. –
5. –


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WILL WIN:
1. “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
2. “Pina”
3. “Hell And Back Again”
4. “If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1. “Hell And Back Again”
2. “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
3. “If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
4. “Pina”
5.


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WILL WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WILL WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WILL WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
SHOULD WIN:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s